Committee Membership

The Chair and Mayor are automatically on all Committees below and all Committees will select their own Chairman and Vice Chairman.  Written reports from Boards/Committees will be provided to full Council.  

Events

  • R.A. Sterry,
  • J Charlton-Wright,
  • Cllr. R Lewis,
  • C. Brown,
  • Mason Coborn
  • M Turner
  • S Reader

Personnel

  • C Witham,
  • E D Martin,
  • M Turner
  • T Holder
  • G Morgan
  • J Charlton-Wright

BVC/Finance/HSBC

  • C Witham,
  • C. Brown,
  • J. Charlton-Wright,
  • M.  Turner
  • T Holder
  • G Morgan
  • D Martin

Playing Fields

  • C. Brown,
  • J. Charlton-Wright,
  • G.L. Morgan,
  • R.A. Sterry,
  • M. Turner
  • T Holder
  • Mason Coborn
  • S Reader

Planning

  • C. Witham,
  • J.Charlton-Wright,
  • E.D. Martin,
  • G.L. Morgan,
  • R.A. Sterry,
  • T Holder
  • N Taylor

Committee Representation:

  • Events Committee: Cllr Morgan, Cllr R Sterry, Cllr Holder, Cllr Charlton-Wright, Cllr Flower, Cllr Brown, Cllr M Turner. 
  • Personnel Committee: Cllr Morgan, Cllr Bishop, Cllr Martin, Cllr L Sterry. 
  • Estates & Finance Committee: Cllr Morgan, Cllr M Turner, Cllr Brown, Cllr Flower, Cllr R Sterry, Cllr Holder, Cllr Charlton-Wright
  • Playing Fields Committee: Cllr Marsh, Cllr R Sterry, Cllr T Holder, Cllr M Turner, Cllr C Brown, Cllr D Flower.
  • Planning Committee: Cllr D Flower, Cllr L Sterry, Cllr D Martin, Cllr R Sterry, Cllr T Holder, Cllr Charlton-Wright.  

The Chairman of the Council is automatically on all Committees and all Committees select their own Chairman and Vice Chairman.

Working Groups:

  • Climate Action: Cllr Reader, Cllr Brown, Cllr Flower, Cllr Martin, Cllr Charlton-Wright.  
  • Town & Traders Working Group – Cllr Flower, Cllr M Turner, Cllr Charlton-Wright, Cllr Marsh (+ Town  Traders 1 to be appointed by each Town Councillor).  
  • Emergency Plan (new group) – Cllr Charlton-Wright, Cllr M Turner, Cllr Flower.  

Appointments of representatives on other bodies

The Council agreed to its nominations on other bodies as follows:

  • Community Cohesion – Cllr M Turner and Cllr Flower.  
  • CANDI – Cllr Marsh, Cllr K Turner, Cllr Reader.  
  • Forest Health Forum – Cllr R Sterry, Cllr M Bishop, Cllr L Sterry, Cllr D Flower, Cllr J Charlton-Wright.   
  • Forest Enterprise – Cllr R Sterry, Cllr G Morgan.   
  • Local Area Action Group – Cllr D Flower, Cllr Charlton-Wright.  
  • Town & Parish Liaison – Cllr D Flower, Cllr D Martin, Cllr R Sterry.  .  
  • Rural Market Town Group – Cllr Charlton-Wright.     
  • FODDC climate adaptation – Cllr Reader, Cllr Flower, Cllr Charlton-Wright.